Skip to main content

Order of Australia Honours

Curtin University alumni and current and former staff members recognised for their service to the community by the Order of Australia.

2016

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Nola Cecins OAM, Master of Science
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of pulmonary rehabilitation.

Sue Jenkins OAM
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of pulmonary rehabilitation.

Peter Walton OAM
For service to youth through Scouting, to student exchange programs, and to education.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Susan Stocklmayer AO, Doctor of Philosophy - National Drug Research Inst.
For distinguished service to science communication and education through the development of academic outreach programs and public awareness initiatives, both nationally and internationally.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Kerry Smith AM, Bachelor of Applied Science (Library Studies)
For significant service to library and information sectors as an academic and researcher, and to professional organisations.


Past Order of Australia Honours

Order of Australia Honours 2015

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Glen Chittleborough OAM, Doctor of Philosophy
For service to chemical science, to conservation, and to community music.

Brian Hunt OAM, Graduate Diploma in Urban and Regional Planning
For service to surveying and mapping, and to the community of the Swan Valley.

Barry Tonkin OAM, Graduate Diploma in Business (Business Law)
For service to engineering through professional bodies, and to the community.

Geoffrey Simpson OAM, Graduate Diploma of Administration
For service to veterans and their families, and to service groups.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

David Eiszele AO, Master of Business
For distinguished service to public administration in Western Australia, particularly to the electricity supply and natural gas sectors, to policy development and reform, and to eye-health research.

Therese Temby AO, Graduate Diploma in Library and Information Studies
For distinguished service to education, in leadership, administration, advocacy and policy development roles in the catholic education sector, and to community health.

Deborah Terry AO
For distinguished service to education in the tertiary sector through senior administrative roles, as an academic and researcher in the field of psychology, and as a mentor.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Anthony Tate AM, Graduate Diploma in Administration
For significant service to the community through senior roles in peak Jewish welfare, advocacy and sporting organisations, and to tertiary education.

Menno Henneveld AM, Graduate Diploma in Administration
For significant service to engineering, particularly road transport infrastructure.

Neville Bassett AM, Bachelor of Business
For significant service to the community, particularly through executive roles with the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia.

Jeanette Hacket AM, Doctor of Philosophy
For service to tertiary education administration at Curtin University, to the fostering of links with overseas institutions, and to the promotion of equitable educational services for regional communities.

Sabina Shugg AM, Bachelor of Science (Mining)
For significant service to the mining industry through executive roles in the resources sector, and as a role model and mentor to women.

Order of Australia Honours 2014

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Sian White OAM, Bachelor of Arts (Media Society and Culture) (Honours)
For service to international relations, particularly through tuberculosis prevention programs in the Pacific region.

Peter Harries OAM, Doctor of Philosophy - Social Sciences
For service to the media industry as a television entertainer and producer, and to the community.

Kay Danes OAM, Master of Human Rights
For service to the community through promoting social justice and human rights.

Maureen Kelly OAM, Bachelor of Applied Science (Aboriginal Community Management and Development)
For service to Indigenous communities in Western Australia.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Susan Ash AO, Bachelor of Applied Science (Social Work)
For distinguished service to the community, particularly in the area of social policy development, reform and implementation, and to the provision of services to people in need.

Michael Daube AO, Honorary Doctor of Science
For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the area of public health policy and reform, through advisory roles with leading national and international organisations, and to youth.

Edward Wilkes AO, Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences)
For distinguished service to the Indigenous community as a leading researcher in the area of public health and welfare, to youth in Western Australia, and to the provision of legal support services.

Peter Newman AO
For distinguished service to science education as an academic and researcher, through contribitions to urban design and transport sustainability, and to the community.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Harry Phillips AM, Associateship in Social Science
For significant service to education, particularly in the fields of politics and civics.

Order of Australia Honours 2013

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Jacques Rousset OAM, Associate Diploma in Valuation
For service to youth, and to the community of Perth.

Patrick O'Neill OAM, Postgraduate Diploma in Occupational Health and Safety
For service to medicine in far north Queensland.

Karen Bailey OAM, Diploma of Teaching (Primary)
For service to education, particularly through the promotion of the Indonesian language and culture.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Joy Anderson AM, Postgraduate Diploma in Dietetics
For significant service to community health and education, particularly through the Australian Breastfeeding Association.

Order of Australia Honours 2012

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Kevin Trent OAM, Bachelor of Commerce
For service to local government, and the community of South Perth through a range of ex-service and social welfare organisations.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Thomas Calma AO, Honorary Doctor of Science
For distinguished service to the Indigenous community as an advocate for human rights and social justice, through contributions to government policy and reform, and to cross cultural understanding.

Rosemary Coates AO, Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy)
For distinguished service to the community in the field of reproductive and sexual health through executive roles with national and international health organisations, and to medical education and research.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Brian Wright AM, Associateship in Architecture
For service to architecture through leadership roles in professional organisations and contributions to the establishment of standards for the education of architects and the practice of architecture.

Colleen Hayward AM, Bachelor of Applied Science (Aboriginal Community Management and Development)
For service to tertiary education through administrative and research roles, to the advancement of the rights of Indigenous people, particularly in the areas of social welfare, law and justice and children's health.

Jeanette Hacket AM, Doctor of Philosophy
For service to tertiary educational administration at Curtin University, to the fostering of links with overseas institutions, and to the promotion of equitable education services for regional communities.

Graeme Henderson AM, Graduate Diploma in Public Sector Management
For service to maritime archaeology in Western Australia through the documentation and preservation of Australia's underwater cultural heritage, to international professional associations, and to the community.

Trevor Parry AM
For service to paediatric medicine and to child health through the introduction of innovative development programs, the promotion of prevention and early intervention, and contributions to protection services.

Order of Australia Honours 2011

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Malcolm Hughes OAM, Bachelor of Business
For service to veterans and their families through the Western Australian State Section of the Naval Association of Australia.

Ross Dowling OAM
For service to the hospitality and tourism industry, to education, and to the development of ecotourism.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

George Jones AM, Bachelor of Business
For service to the mining industry, to Australia-China business relations, and through executive roles with a range of youth care and hearing science organisations.

David Dolan AM
For service to education as an academic and researcher, particularly in the area of culture and heritage in Western Australia, and to youth.

Order of Australia Honours 2010

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Patricia Creevey OAM, Bachelor of Applied Science (Social Work)
For service to local government, and to the community of Mandurah.

Ian Murray OAM, Graduate Diploma in Administration
For service to the community through a range of roles with sporting, social welfare and health care organisations.

John Ryan OAM, Associateship in Civil Engineering
For service in sport in Western Australia.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Robert Bell AM, Associateship in Design
For service and contemporary craft and design as a curator and advocate, and to the Art Gallery of Western Australia and the National Gallery of Australia.

John Cowdell AM, Honorary Doctor of Literature
For service to the Parliament of Western Australia, to regional development, and to the community, particularly through contributions to history and heritage.

David Black AM, Honorary Doctor of Letters
For service to education and to the social sciences, particularly through the promotion and preservation of the political and parliamentary history of Western Australia.

Robin Watts AM, Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences)
For service to nursing through the development of nurse education, promotion of evidence-based health care and the establishment of ethical research standards.

Clive Robartson AM, Bachelor of Applied Science (Biology)
For service to the community through local government and through the development of waste management systems.

Byron Lamont AM
For service to conservation and the environment, particularly Australian flora as an educator, researcher and author.

Order of Australia Honours 2009

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Linda Nixon OAM, Graduate Certificate in Health Policy and Management
For service to the community of the Busselton region through roles with health and aged care organisations, and to hockey.

Robert Weiland OAM
For service to education in Western Australia, particularly for children with special learning needs.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Ian Carter AM, Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences)
For service to the community, particularly through Anglicare WA and through executive roles in a range of social justice and community organisations.

Order of Australia Honours 2008

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Jeanette Robertson OAM, Graduate Diploma in Information and Library Studies
For service to nursing and to the community through athletics, the Perth Zoo Docent Association and other voluntary roles.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Edgar Snell AM, Doctor of Philosophy (Supplication)
For service to the visual arts as an academic, artist, commentator and administrator, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young artists.

Carol Gaston AM, Bachelor of Science (Nursing)
For service to the community, particularly through the health services planning and management sector in South Australia, to nursing education, and to humanitarian work in Australia and overseas.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Patricia Rhatigan AO, Bachelor of Applied Science (Home Economics)
For service to rural and remote education, particularly through activities supporting Indigenous development and learning in the Kimberley region of Western Australia, and through Catholic, governmental, educational and representational roles at state and national levels.

Order of Australia Honours 2007

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Vyonne Geneve OAM, Graduate Diploma in Education (Higher and Further)
For service to the community through recording and preserving Art Deco architecture and art in Western Australia.

Wayne Belcher OAM, Graduate Diploma in Health Sciences
For service to the community, particularly through developing and promoting new initiatives in the aged care industry.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Lance Twomey AO, Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy)
For service to higher education as an administrator and academic, through promoting Australian tertiary education to the international market, and as a supporter of Indigenous, regional and multicultural education programs.

Order of Australia Honours 2006

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Ifan Odwyn Jones OAM
For service to the mining and minerals industries, including research and education, to international trade, and to the community of Kalgoorlie-Boulder.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Michael Lekias AM, Bachelor of Engineering (Electronic Engineering)
For service to the Greek community through a range of business, cultural, sporting and welfare organisations, to local government, and to medicine.

Order of Australia Honours 2005

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Brian Coffey AM, Bachelor of Arts (English)
For service to literature, particularly through the publication and promotion of the literary work of new writers.

Order of Australia Honours 2004

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Susan Stocklmayer AM, Doctor of Philosophy - National Drug Research Inst.
For service to science and to the community through the development of programs to raise public awareness of scientific ideas and issues and by encouraging young people, particularly girls, to enter the field.

Charles Watson AM
For service to public health and education as an administrator and educator, to neuroscience, particularly as a contributor to work on brain mapping, and to the community.

Laurie Hegvold AM
For service to architecture, particularly through educational and professional associations, and to the development of export opportunities for Australian educational services.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Leonard Davis AO, Honorary Doctor of Science
For service to the mining industry, to the finance sector, and to the community through promoting corporate social responsibility in Australia.

Order of Australia Honours 2003

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Patrick McClure AO, Bachelor of Applied Science (Social Work)
For service to the community through the development of social capital policy initiatives, and in the delivery of programmes addressing social justice, welfare support, health and employment generation issues.

Order of Australia Honours 2002

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Peter Jeffery OAM
For service to the arts through a range of media-related activities including film and television education, filmmaking, assistance to emerging filmmakers, and to the community through the operation of community television.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

John Mackenzie AO
For service to microbiology research, particularly as a leading contributor in the understanding of the genetics, pathogenesis and public health implications of viruses, and to education.

Order of Australia Honours 2001

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Bryant Stokes AM, Honorary Doctor of Science
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of neurosurgery, to the development and improvement of health care standards in Australia, and to medical administration.

Jean Brodie-Hall AM
For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the development of tecniques for landscape planning in arid areas, and to professional development through the Australian Institute of Landscape Architects.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Charles Perkins AO, Honorary Doctor of Technology
For service to primary industry, particularly as a leader and researcher in farm management practices and the new utilisation of grain, to tertiary education, and to the community.

Order of Australia Honours 1999

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Reginald Appleyard AM, Honorary Doctor of Letters
For service to education through the research and teaching of economic history, migration and population studies, and economics.

Clive Robartson AM, Bachelor of Applied Science (Biology)
For service to local government, particularly through the City of Melville, and to the community through social welfare programmes and the Churches of Christ in Western Australia.

Order of Australia Honours 1998

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Lesley Parker AM, Doctor of Philosophy - National Drug Research Inst.
For service to education, particularly through promoting gender equality in mathematics and science education.

Donald Watts AM, Honorary Doctor of Technology
For service to the advancement of science in the field of chemistry, to tertiary education, and to policy development in education.

Order of Australia Honours 1997

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Jennifer Morris AM, Bachelor of Arts (English)
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the Atlanta Olympic Games 1996.

Order of Australia Honours 1996

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Alan Barblett AO, Honorary Doctor of Technology
In recognition of service to the law, particularly as Deputy Chief Justice of the Family Court of Aust and former chairman of the National Legal Aid Advisory Committee.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Lance Twomey AM, Bachelor of Applied Science (Physiotherapy)
For service to education, particularly in the field of physiotherapy.

Peter Brinsden AM, Honorary Doctor of Technology
In recognition of service to law as a judge of the Supreme Court of WA and as President of the Australian Law Council and the Law Society of WA.

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Fiona Stanley AC, Honorary Doctor of Science
For service to maternal and child health research, particularly in peri-natal and infant problems, and for her contributions to improving aboriginal and community health.

Order of Australia Honours 1995

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Lynette Gillam OAM, Bachelor of Social Work
In recognition for service to the community through the organisation, 'Compassionate Friends'.

Order of Australia Honours 1994

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Simon Lee AO, Honorary Doctor of Literature
For service to the development of Australian-Asian trade relations and to the Chinese community.

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

John Sanderson AC, Honorary Doctor of Technology
For eminent service and exceptional performance of duty to the Australian Defence Force particularly as the Commander United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia.

Order of Australia Honours 1993

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Laurence Brodie-Hall AO, Honorary Doctor of Technology
In recognition of service to mining.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Priya Cooper OAM, Bachelor of Science (Health Promotion)
In recognition of service to sport as a gold medalist at the Paralympic Games, Barcelona 1992.

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Ian Burston AM, Honorary Doctor of Science
For service to the mining industry.

Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

Arvi Parbo AC, Honorary Doctor of Science
For service to the mining industry and to commerce.

Order of Australia Honours 1992

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

John de Laeter AO, Honorary Doctor of Technology
In recognition of service to science education.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Brian Edwards OAM, Bachelor of Applied Science Physiotherapy
In recognition of service to physiotherapy and legacy through a fundraising solo flight from England to Perth in a Tiger Moth.

Order of Australia Honours 1991

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Eric Tan AM, Honorary Doctor of Science
For service to international relations and to the community.

Order of Australia Honours 1989

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Halina Szunejko OAM, Graduate Diploma in Business and Administration
For service to education and to the Polish community.

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Malcolm Bryce AO, Honorary Doctor of Technology
In recognition of service to the Western Australian Parliament.

Order of Australia Honours 1988

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Joy Brann AM, Honorary Doctor of Science
In recognition of service to nursing, particularly in the field of hospice care.

Dolph Zink AM, Honorary Doctor of Technology
For service to secondary industry and to the community.

Order of Australia Honours 1983

Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

Richard Reynolds AM, Honorary Doctor of Literature
For service to commerce.

Order of Australia Honours 1982

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

Walter Neal AO, Honorary Doctor of Technology
For service to education.

 

If you or someone you know has been awarded an Order of Australia and they do not appear in this list, please contact us at alumni@curtin.edu.au.